Privacy Statement



Amgen Australia Pty Ltd ("Amgen Australia," "we" or "us"), a wholly-owned subsidiary of Amgen Inc., is a leading biopharmaceutical company involved in the research, development and marketing of biopharmaceuticals in Australia. This Privacy Statement for this The Big O Website ("Website") explains what personal information Amgen Australia collects, uses and discloses from this website about individuals and our commitment to protect that information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. It also explains how an individual may access, update and correct their personal information or make a complaint around the handling of such information.

For purposes of this Privacy Statement, the term "Amgen" shall refer to Amgen Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates, including Amgen Australia.

We may change the terms of this Privacy Statement at any time by posting revisions to our website.

We will let you know of any changes to this Statement by posting a notification on our website.

I. COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

A. INFORMATION ABOUT USERS OF OUR WEBSITE.

All users of our website.

No personally identifiable information about you will be collected when you visit this website. When you visit this website, Amgen’s Internet Service Provider retains a record of your visit and records the IP address of your computer, browser type, the date and time of your visit to this website, and the pages you accessed and documents downloaded. This information is collected through the use of cookies. This information is only used for statistical and website development purposes. We will not be able to link this information to you personally unless you have provided us personally identifying information whilst using our website.

B. INFORMATION ABOUT OTHER INDIVIDUALS.

If you communicate with or request information from Amgen personnel, they will have your e-mail address as well as any personal facts you choose to include in your communication.

C. DISCLOSURE TO VENDORS AND SUPPLIERS

We have relationships with different vendors and suppliers who help us design and maintain our computer systems and security, respond to e-mail and customer inquiries. We will not authorise our vendors and suppliers to use our customer information for any purposes unrelated to our contractual relationship with them.

D. INFORMATION ABOUT USERS OF THE BIG O FACEBOOK PAGE AND CHATBOT

When accessing the The Big O Facebook page or using the chatbot, Amgen may (depending on the applicable user privacy settings) automatically have access to information provided to or through Facebook. Amgen won’t use nor store this information.

II. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITE

This website features links to other websites that we believe you might find useful and informative. Please be aware, however, that we do not endorse or recommend these websites’ content or services, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other websites. We encourage you to be aware of and read the privacy statement of each website you visit. Remember, the statements in this Privacy Statement apply solely to information collected by Amgen Australia and Amgen.

III. OUR CHILDREN’S POLICY

This website content and services are intended for adult users over the age of 15. The website is not designed to attract child users. If we learn that an under-15 user has volunteered personal information (including health information) on this website, or that a provider has volunteered information about a patient who is identified as younger than 15, we will delete such information from our active databases in accordance with Amgen’s deletion practices, which is described in further detail in the Privacy statement at https://www.amgen.com.au/privacy-statement

IV. YOUR PRIVACY CHOICES (INCLUDING ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND PRIVACY COMPLAINTS)

A. ACCEPT COOKIES

Your browser software can be set to reject all cookies. However, if you reject our cookies, certain areas of our website’s functions may not work properly. To find out more about cookies, and how you can decline to accept them, please refer to your internet browser’s instructions or help option.

It is not technologically possible to remove from our servers each and every record of your information. The need to back-up our systems to protect information from inadvertent loss means that a copy of information about you (including your health-related interests) may exist in a non-erasable form that will be difficult or impossible for us to locate.

Nevertheless, when permitted by law, Amgen will delete your personal information (including health information) stored in the databases Amgen actively uses for research and daily business activities, or stored in other readily searchable media.

In addition, we will use reasonable efforts not to disclose any personal information stored in a non-erasable format after receiving your request for removal, except as required by law.

B. MAKE A PRIVACY COMPLAINT

If you wish to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer on the details set out at the end of this Privacy Statement. You will be asked to submit your complaint in writing. We will respond to your complaint as soon as practicable. If you are a participant in a clinical trial, your complaint may be referred to the principal investigator for the clinical trial. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as follows:

Online: https://oaic.gov.au/privacy
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Mail: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001 or GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601

For further information talk to your doctor.
Disease education message by Amgen Australia. 

Amgen Australia, Level 7, 123 Epping Road, North Ryde NSW 2113. ABN 31 051 057 428. www.amgen.com.au. 

AU-10777. Approved March 2019